Your browser does not support or blocks cookies. The site will not function properly. Do not ask for support.


Vince Colosimo

Vince Colosimo 48 years

Vince Colosimo has worked a lot in theatre, television and film since the early 1980s. He is widely known for his role in the hugely successful theatre production of The Wogboys, which toured nationally in the mid 1990s and was later adapted to a feature film in 2000. Colosimo's theatre work has also included productions of A Streetcar Named Desire, The Club, Twelfth Night and Othello for the Melbourne Theatre Company, and Romeo And Juliet. His television work has included a sustaining role in All The Way and, A Country Practice and guest roles in Good Guys Bad Guys, Halifax, Stingers, Something In The Air and most recently, probably the biggest show he's ever been in, The Secret Life of Us as Rex Mariano.Colosimo's previous film credits include Street Hero and Moving Out for which he was nominated for the Australian Film Institute Award for Best Actor in 1984, and which won him the Sydney Film Critics Circle Award for best New Talent. He has most recently been seen in the feature film that is internationally acclaimed Chopper which won the Australian Film Institute's Best Director Award in 2000.

Birth Date:
November 6, 1966
Birth Name:
Vincenzo Colosimo
Birth Place:
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Height:
6' 1" (1.85)

Watch Movies with Vince Colosimo


Report a problem